Quick Links: Hartmann House Email Login Star/Parent Portal Downloads MyFiles Library Cisco YouTube Vimeo OG Alumni Contact Us

Speech & Drama

2017 NIAA Speech and Drama Festival Results

Monday 10 July

  • Class: 117A: Solo Poetry (Senior)

Simbarashe Mahachi (U6):                                                                                           70%        2nd Grade

  • Class 119A: Sonnet (Intermediate)

Ankush Chohan (4.1):

Dumiso Johnson-Brickhill (4.1):                                                                                  89%        1st Grade

 

Wednesday 12 July

  • Class 123A: Duo Poetry (Intermediate: Forms 1 & 2)

Tadiwanashe Govere (1R) & Shingai Musasiwa (1B):                                        93%        Honours

  • Class 124A: Duo Poetry (Intermediate: Forms 3 & 4)

Ankush Chohan (4.1) & Dumiso Johnson-Brickhill (4.1):                                  84%        1st Grade

  • Class 153A: Prose (Intermediate)

Dumiso Johnson-Brickhill (4.1):                                                                                  89%        1st Grade

  • Class 154A: Prose (Senior)

Thulani Nzonzo (U6):                                                                                                      93%        Honours

 

Thursday 13 July

  • Class 302A: Monologue (Intermediate)

Tadiwanashe Govere (1R):                                                                                          81%        1st Grade

Tadiwanashe Tambanewako (3.1):                                                                           64%        3rd Grade

Milivoj Hrkalovic (3.4):                                                                                                   79%        2nd Grade

Ankush Chohan (4.1):                                                                                                    83%        1st Grade

  • Class 303A: Monologue (Senior)

Ryan Macharika (U6):                                                                                                     61%        3rd Grade

Simbarashe Mahachi (U6):                                                                                           78%        2nd Grade

Thulani Nzonzo (U6):                                                                                                      90%        Honours

  • Class 202: Solo Mime (Intermediate)

Mbongeni Maseko (4.2):                                                                                              65%        3rd Grade

Kudakwashe Murerwa (4.5):                                                                                      No Show

 

Friday 14 July

  • Class 231B: Solo Dance (Intermediate)

Thabo Ngwenya (3.1):                                                                                                   90%        Honours

Thamsanqa Tambowoneyi (3.1):                                                                                               88%        1st Grade

 

Saturday 15 July

  • Class 402A: Shakespearean Sonnet (Senior)

Dean Shumbanhete (U6):                                                                                            91%        Honours

Thulani Nzonzo (U6):                                                                                                      89%        1st Grade

  • Class 411B: Shakespearean Monologue (Intermediate)

Mbongeni Maseko (4.2):                                                                                              69%        3rd Grade

  • Class 412A: Shakespearean Monologue (Senior)

Thulani Nzonzo (U6):                                                                                                      87%        1st Grade

Dean Shumbanhete (U6):                                                                                            85%        1st Grade

 

Sunday 16 July

  • Class 603A: Solo Dramatic Improvisation (Senior)

Cleophas Aine (L6):                                                                                                         67%        3rd Grade

Thulani Nzonzo (U6):                                                                                                      93%        Honours

Dean Shumbanhete (U6):                                                                                            79%        2nd Grade

  • Class 605: Duo Dramatic Improvisation (Intermediate)

Ankush Chohan (4.1) & Dumiso Johnson-Brickhill (4.1):                                  93%        Honours

  • Class 611: Improvised Advertising (Intermediate)

Tadiwanashe Tambanewako (3.1) & Thamsanqa Tambowoneyi (3.1):      91%        Honours

  • Class 612: Improvised Advertising (Senior)

Thulani Nzonzo (U6):                                                                                                      90%        Honours

 

Monday 17 July

  • Class 312B: Duologue (Intermediate)

Tadiwanashe Govere (1R) & Shingai Musasiwa (1B):

Zvikomborero Muhau (2E) & Tafadzwa Munyeza (2Q):

Ankush Chohan (4.1) & Dumiso Johnson-Brickhill (4.1):

  • Class 313B: Duologue (Senior)

Simbarashe Teveredzi (U6) & Ryan Macharika (U6):

Tuesday 18 July

  • Class 561A: Prepared Speech (Intermediate)

Brendon Bikwa (4.1):

  • Class 561B: Prepared Speech (Intermediate)

Ankush Chohan (4.1):

  • Class 562A: Prepared Speech (senior)

Tapiwanashe Kusangaya (L6):

Jeremy Munyeza (U6):

  • Class 161A: Solo Recital (Intermediate)

Dumiso Johnson-Brickhill (4.1):

 

Wednesday 19 July

  • Class 544: Duo Prepared TV News Reading (Intermediate)

Steven Sigauke (2E) & Tamuka Kambani (2E):

Ankush Chohan (4.1) & Dumiso Johnson-Brickhill (4.1):

  • 117ooc: Solo Poetry (Senior)

Simbarashe Mandoza (L6):

Thulani Nzonzo (U6):

  • 303ooc2: Monologue (Senior)

Simbarashe Mandoza (L6):

Withdrawals

Cleophas Aine (L6): Class 117ooc: Solo Poetry (Senior); Class 303ooc2: Monologue (Senior)

Dean Shumbanhete (U6): Class 313B: Duologue (Senior)